AILES

American Surname Summary Data for AILES

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 739 29964 0.000 3
United States (1880 census) 280 15059 0.001 6
Change since 1880 +459 -14905 -0.001 -3
Other Countries
Australia N/A N/A
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for AILES by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Indiana 193 2952 0.003 32
Ohio 95 10199 0.001 8
Pennsylvania 56 18557 0.000 5
California 43 36957 0.000 1
Michigan 40 22732 0.000 4
Top States for AILES by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Indiana 193 2952 0.003 32
Vermont 9 6461 0.001 15
Wyoming 5 9547 0.001 10
Nebraska 17 11367 0.001 10
Ohio 95 10199 0.001 8

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called AILES live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called AILES represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called AILES in Indiana than any other state, but you are more likely to find a AILES by picking someone at random in Indiana than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as AILES.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

AYLES
ALES
AUILES
AHLES
AILLS
ALLES
ALICEA
ALICE
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALGEO
ALGEE
ALGE
ALEXY
ALEXIS
ALICIA
ALIG
ALLOCCO
ALLOCCA
ALLIS
ALLEX
ALLESSIO
ALLESSI
ALLESHOUSE
ALLCOCK
ALIX
ALISAUSKAS
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALECCA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALAS
AKLES
WILES
AINES
AILTS
ALEGI
ALEJO
ALEJOS
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE
ALESI
ALESCIO
ALESCI
ALEKSEY

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of AILES that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

AIELS ALIES IALES AILE AILEA AILESA AILESE AILESI AILESO