ALAS

American Surname Summary Data for ALAS

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 2,693 10863 0.001 10
United States (1880 census) 3 102915 0.000
Change since 1880 +2690 +92052 +0.001 +10
Other Countries
Australia 18 56620 0.000 1
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALAS by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
California 1,195 3242 0.004 35
Texas 251 8994 0.001 12
Florida 200 11389 0.001 13
New York 136 17262 0.001 7
Virginia 104 8405 0.001 15
Top States for ALAS by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
California 1,195 3242 0.004 35
Nevada 53 5515 0.003 27
Arkansas 47 7039 0.002 18
Virginia 104 8405 0.001 15
Utah 32 8178 0.001 14

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALAS live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALAS represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALAS in California than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALAS by picking someone at random in California than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALAS.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALLS
ALES
ALAI
ALA
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALGEO
ALGEE
ALGE
ALEXY
ALEXAKI
ALEXAKIS
ALEXIOU
ALEXIS
ALICE
ALICEA
ALLEX
ALLESSIO
ALLESSI
ALLESHOUSE
ALLES
ALLCOCK
ALIX
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
ALEX
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALAS
ALAR
ALAN
ALAM
AILLS
AILES
AHLES
ALCOCK
ALDAS
ALEA
ALESSE
ALESI
ALESCIO
ALESCI
ALEKSEY
ALEJOS
ALEJO
ALEGI
ALECCA

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALAS that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

AALS ALSA LAAS ALA ALAA ALASA ALASE ALASI ALASO