ALEJO

American Surname Summary Data for ALEJO

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 4,081 7520 0.002 15
United States (1880 census) 13 83770 0.000
Change since 1880 +4068 +76250 +0.002 +15
Other Countries
Australia 12 78873 0.000 1
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALEJO by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
California 1,634 2765 0.005 48
Texas 584 5127 0.003 28
Florida 361 7682 0.002 23
New York 201 13601 0.001 11
Washington 169 6222 0.003 29
Top States for ALEJO by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Hawaii 100 1510 0.008 83
California 1,634 2765 0.005 48
Nevada 90 3749 0.005 45
Washington 169 6222 0.003 29
Texas 584 5127 0.003 28

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALEJO live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALEJO represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALEJO in California than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALEJO by picking someone at random in Hawaii than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALEJO.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALEJOS
ALQUIJAY
ALIX
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
ALICEA
ALICE
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALGEO
ALGEE
ALLCOCK
ALLES
ALLESHOUSE
ALOSA
ALOISI
ALLSHOUSE
ALLS
ALLOCCO
ALLOCCA
ALLIS
ALLEX
ALLESSIO
ALLESSI
ALGE
ALEXY
ALEKSEY
ALEJO
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALAS
AILLS
AILES
ALEO
ALES
ALESCI
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE
ALESI
ALESCIO

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALEJO that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALJEO AELJO LAEJO ALEJ ALEJA ALEJOA ALEJOE ALEJOI ALEJOO