ALES

American Surname Summary Data for ALES

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 839 27128 0.000 3
United States (1880 census) 133 25829 0.000 3
Change since 1880 +706 -1299 0 0
Other Countries
Australia 13 71322 0.000 1
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALES by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
California 107 22725 0.000 3
Michigan 84 15809 0.001 8
Florida 80 21657 0.001 5
Illinois 58 23805 0.000 5
Minnesota 52 15938 0.001 11
Top States for ALES by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Mississippi 49 5434 0.002 17
Iowa 32 14322 0.001 11
Minnesota 52 15938 0.001 11
Michigan 84 15809 0.001 8
Wyoming 4 16591 0.001 8

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALES live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALES represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALES in California than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALES by picking someone at random in Mississippi than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALES.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

AYLES
AILES
ALLS
ALESI
ALEX
ALAS
ALLES
AHLES
ALLCOCK
ALLESSI
ALGE
ALEY
ALEXY
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALGEE
ALGEO
ALLESHOUSE
ALIX
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
ALICEA
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALICE
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALEA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
WALES
AKES
AILLS
ALEJO
ALEJOS
ALESSE
ALEO
ALESCIO
ALESCI
ALES
ALERS
ALER
ALEN
ALEKSEY

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALES that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

AELS ALSE LAES ALE ALEA ALESA ALESE ALESI ALESO