ALESCI

American Surname Summary Data for ALESCI

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 180 94227 0.000 1
United States (1880 census) -1 136044 0.000
Change since 1880 +181 +41817 0 +1
Other Countries
Australia 39 30780 0.000 2
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALESCI by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
New York 81 18977 0.000 4
Ohio 48 21244 0.000 4
California 15 105968 0.000 0
New Jersey 10 76808 0.000 1
Wisconsin 8 62702 0.000 1
Top States for ALESCI by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
New York 81 18977 0.000 4
Ohio 48 21244 0.000 4
Wisconsin 8 62702 0.000 1
New Jersey 10 76808 0.000 1
Alabama 4 35455 0.000 1

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALESCI live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALESCI represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALESCI in New York than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALESCI by picking someone at random in New York than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALESCI.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALESCIO
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE
ALESI
ALLESSI
ALES
ALLESSIO
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALLOCCA
ALLCOCK
ALIX
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
ALICEA
ALICE
ALLES
ALQUIJAY
ALOSA
ALOISI
ALLESHOUSE
ALLSHOUSE
ALLS
ALLOCCO
ALLEX
ALLIS
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALGEO
ALEKSEY
ALEJOS
ALEJO
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALAS
AILLS
ZALESKI
ALESCI
ALESNA
ALGEE
ALGE
ALEXY
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALEX

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALESCI that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALECSI AELSCI ALSECI LAESCI ALESC ALESCA ALESCIA ALESCIE ALESCII ALESCIO