ALESSE

American Surname Summary Data for ALESSE

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 88641 0.000
United States (1880 census) -1 135113 0.000
Change since 1880 +1 +46472 0 0
Other Countries
Australia N/A N/A
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALESSE by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
New York 0 55725 0.000 0
Washington 0 142440 0.000 0
Illinois 0 144262 0.000 0
California 0 95118 0.000 0
Pennsylvania 0 131137 0.000 0
Top States for ALESSE by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
New York 0 55725 0.000 0
Washington 0 142440 0.000 0
Illinois 0 144262 0.000 0
California 0 95118 0.000 0
Pennsylvania 0 131137 0.000 0

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALESSE live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALESSE represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALESSE in New York than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALESSE by picking someone at random in New York than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALESSE.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESI
ALESCI
ALLESSI
ALUISE
ALES
ALEKSEY
ALLES
ALLIS
ALIAGA
ALGEO
ALLOCCA
ALLOCCO
ALGEE
ALGE
ALEXY
ALIAS
ALLEX
ALLESSIO
ALLCOCK
ALIX
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
ALLESHOUSE
ALICEA
ALICE
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALAS
AILLS
AILES
AHLES
ALEGRE
ALEJO
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALESSE
ALESNA
ALESCIO
ALERTE
ALERS
ALEJOS

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALESSE that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

AELSSE ALSESE LAESSE ALESS ALESSA ALESSEA ALESSEE ALESSEI ALESSEO