ALESSIO

American Surname Summary Data for ALESSIO

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 901 25695 0.000 3
United States (1880 census) 1 112409 0.000
Change since 1880 +900 +86714 0 +3
Other Countries
Australia 74 18479 0.000 5
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALESSIO by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
New Jersey 154 5489 0.002 18
New York 144 11381 0.001 8
California 118 17442 0.000 3
Pennsylvania 77 16092 0.001 6
Florida 68 20822 0.000 4
Top States for ALESSIO by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
New Jersey 154 5489 0.002 18
Rhode Island 15 8334 0.001 14
Connecticut 40 9859 0.001 12
Iowa 27 13871 0.001 9
New York 144 11381 0.001 8

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALESSIO live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALESSIO represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALESSIO in New Jersey than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALESSIO by picking someone at random in New Jersey than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALESSIO.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALESCI
ALESI
ALESSE
ALESSI
ALLESSI
ALLESSIO
ALESCIO
ALIG
ALIX
ALICIA
ALICEA
ALICE
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALISAUSKAS
ALQUIJAY
ALOSA
ALOISI
ALLSHOUSE
ALLS
ALLOCCO
ALLOCCA
ALLIS
ALLEX
ALLESHOUSE
ALLES
ALLCOCK
ALGEO
ALGEE
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALAS
AILLS
AILES
AHLES
ALEJO
ALEJOS
ALEKSEY
ALGE
ALEXY
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALESSIO
ALES

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALESSIO that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALESISO AELSSIO ALSESIO LAESSIO ALESSI ALESSIA ALESSIOA ALESSIOE ALESSIOI ALESSIOO