ALEX

American Surname Summary Data for ALEX

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 4,314 7142 0.002 16
United States (1880 census) 287 14761 0.001 6
Change since 1880 +4027 +7619 +0.001 +10
Other Countries
Australia 76 18156 0.000 5
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALEX by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
California 533 5633 0.002 16
Texas 469 4763 0.002 22
Illinois 318 4349 0.003 26
Florida 288 7144 0.002 18
New York 283 7277 0.001 15
Top States for ALEX by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Louisiana 267 2382 0.006 60
Montana 37 3816 0.004 41
Alaska 23 4131 0.004 37
Maine 45 4142 0.004 35
Massachusetts 220 4118 0.003 35

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALEX live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALEX represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALEX in California than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALEX by picking someone at random in Louisiana than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALEX.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALEXY
ALLEX
ALEXIOU
ALEXIS
ALES
ALIX
ALICE
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALGEO
ALGEE
ALGE
ALEY
ALICEA
ALICIA
ALLOCCO
ALLOCCA
ALLIS
ALLESSIO
ALLESSI
ALLESHOUSE
ALLES
ALLCOCK
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALLS
ALEXAKIS
ALEJO
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALEA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALAS
AILLS
AILES
ALEJOS
ALEKSEY
ALEN
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE
ALESI
ALESCIO
ALESCI
ALER
ALEO

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALEX that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

AELX ALXE LAEX ALE ALEA ALEXA ALEXE ALEXI ALEXO