ALEXIOU

American Surname Summary Data for ALEXIOU

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 283 65492 0.000 1
United States (1880 census) -1 142303 0.000
Change since 1880 +284 +76811 0 +1
Other Countries
Australia 274 5654 0.002 17
United Kingdom 76 24973 0.000 2

Top States for ALEXIOU by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
New York 49 27250 0.000 3
Florida 32 34987 0.000 2
California 30 50783 0.000 1
New Jersey 24 29553 0.000 3
North Carolina 19 18081 0.000 2
Top States for ALEXIOU by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Vermont 6 9403 0.001 10
Washington DC 2 19552 0.000 3
Maryland 16 22107 0.000 3
New Jersey 24 29553 0.000 3
New York 49 27250 0.000 3

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALEXIOU live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALEXIOU represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALEXIOU in New York than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALEXIOU by picking someone at random in Vermont than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALEXIOU.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALEXIOU
ALEXIS
ALOISI
ALEXION
ALEX
ALEXY
ALICEA
ALLCOCK
ALLIS
ALESSI
ALUISE
ALCOCK
ALCE
AYLES
ALOSA
ALIX
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
AYLOCK
AILLS
ALLES
ALLESHOUSE
ALLESSI
ALLESSIO
ALLEX
ALLOCCA
ALLOCCO
ALLS
ALLSHOUSE
ALICE
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALEKSEY
ALES
ALESCI
ALESCIO
ALESI
ALESSE
ALEJO
ALESSIO
ALEGI
ALEXAKI
ALEXAKIS
ALEXIDOR
ALECCA
ALCAOA
ALGE
ALGEE
ALGEO

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALEXIOU that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALEXOIU AELXIOU ALXEIOU LAEXIOU ALEXIO ALEXIOA ALEXIOUA ALEXIOUE ALEXIOUI ALEXIOUO