ALEXIS

American Surname Summary Data for ALEXIS

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 4,991 6288 0.002 18
United States (1880 census) 197 19537 0.000 4
Change since 1880 +4794 +13249 +0.002 +14
Other Countries
Australia 43 28642 0.000 3
United Kingdom 330 11959 0.001 7

Top States for ALEXIS by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Florida 1,321 1693 0.008 83
New York 1,020 1983 0.005 54
Louisiana 524 1325 0.012 117
Massachusetts 275 3439 0.004 43
New Jersey 240 4411 0.003 29
Top States for ALEXIS by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Louisiana 524 1325 0.012 117
Florida 1,321 1693 0.008 83
New York 1,020 1983 0.005 54
Massachusetts 275 3439 0.004 43
New Jersey 240 4411 0.003 29

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALEXIS live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALEXIS represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALEXIS in Florida than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALEXIS by picking someone at random in Louisiana than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALEXIS.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALEXY
ALEXIOU
ALEX
LEWIS
ALEXIS
ALEXAKIS
ALESI
ALES
ALEJOS
ALEGI
ALLIS
ALLESHOUSE
ALICE
ALIAS
ALLOCCA
ALIAGA
ALLOCCO
ALLS
ALLSHOUSE
ALICEA
ALICIA
ALLESSI
ALLES
ALLCOCK
ALIX
ALLESSIO
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALLEX
ALGEO
ALGEE
ALGE
ALEJO
ALECCA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALAS
ALANIS
AILLS
ALEKSEY
ALEPIN
ALEXION
ALEXAKI
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE
ALESCIO
ALESCI
ALERS

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALEXIS that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALEIXS AELXIS ALXEIS LAEXIS ALEXI ALEXIA ALEXISA ALEXISE ALEXISI ALEXISO