ALEXY

American Surname Summary Data for ALEXY

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 375 52077 0.000 1
United States (1880 census) -1 143562 0.000
Change since 1880 +376 +91485 0 +1
Other Countries
Australia 5 142656 0.000
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALEXY by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Pennsylvania 103 13534 0.001 8
Ohio 39 28864 0.000 3
Florida 31 44270 0.000 2
California 28 68298 0.000 1
New York 27 59844 0.000 1
Top States for ALEXY by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Pennsylvania 103 13534 0.001 8
Oregon 12 29094 0.000 4
Ohio 39 28864 0.000 3
New Jersey 19 47582 0.000 2
North Carolina 18 22962 0.000 2

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALEXY live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALEXY represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALEXY in Pennsylvania than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALEXY by picking someone at random in Pennsylvania than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALEXY.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALEX
ALEKSEY
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALLEX
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
ALQUIJAY
ALICEA
ALICE
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALIX
ALLCOCK
ALLES
ALOSA
ALOISI
ALLSHOUSE
ALLS
ALLOCCO
ALLOCCA
ALLIS
ALLESSIO
ALLESSI
ALLESHOUSE
ALGEO
ALGEE
ALGE
ALEJO
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALAS
AILLS
AILES
ALEJOS
ALES
ALESCI
ALEY
ALEXY
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE
ALESI
ALESCIO

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALEXY that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALXEY AELXY LAEXY ALEX ALEXA ALEXYA ALEXYE ALEXYI ALEXYO