ALGEE

American Surname Summary Data for ALGEE

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 377 51809 0.000 1
United States (1880 census) 64 43074 0.000 1
Change since 1880 +313 -8735 0 0
Other Countries
Australia N/A N/A
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALGEE by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Mississippi 55 4901 0.002 19
Tennessee 50 9333 0.001 9
Florida 47 32794 0.000 3
Ohio 43 27525 0.000 4
Missouri 26 22718 0.000 5
Top States for ALGEE by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Mississippi 55 4901 0.002 19
Tennessee 50 9333 0.001 9
Arkansas 14 13701 0.001 5
Maine 6 19108 0.000 5
Missouri 26 22718 0.000 5

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALGEE live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALGEE represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALGEE in Mississippi than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALGEE by picking someone at random in Mississippi than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALGEE.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALGE
ALGEO
ALLSHOUSE
ALIG
ALICIA
ALICEA
ALICE
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALGER
ALGEE
ALISAUSKAS
ALIX
ALLCOCK
ALLS
ALLOCCO
ALLOCCA
ALLIS
ALLEX
ALLESSIO
ALLESSI
ALLESHOUSE
ALLES
ALLEE
ALEXY
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALBEE
ALAS
AILLS
AILES
AHLES
ALEJO
ALEJOS
ALEKSEY
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE
ALESI
ALESCIO
ALESCI
ALES

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALGEE that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALEGE AGLEE LAGEE ALGE ALGEA ALGEEA ALGEEE ALGEEI ALGEEO