ALGEO

American Surname Summary Data for ALGEO

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 444 45403 0.000 2
United States (1880 census) 166 22064 0.000 3
Change since 1880 +278 -23339 0 -1
Other Countries
Australia 19 53813 0.000 1
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALGEO by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Pennsylvania 120 10523 0.001 10
Ohio 38 26284 0.000 3
Florida 35 36640 0.000 2
California 34 52091 0.000 1
Washington 30 19673 0.001 5
Top States for ALGEO by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Pennsylvania 120 10523 0.001 10
New Hampshire 11 11287 0.001 9
Washington 30 19673 0.001 5
Montana 4 24008 0.000 4
Oklahoma 15 17034 0.000 4

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALGEO live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALGEO represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALGEO in Pennsylvania than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALGEO by picking someone at random in Pennsylvania than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALGEO.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALGEE
ALGE
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
ALICEA
ALICE
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALGER
ALGEO
ALIX
ALLCOCK
ALLES
ALOISI
ALLSHOUSE
ALLS
ALLOCCO
ALLOCCA
ALLIS
ALLEX
ALLESSIO
ALLESSI
ALLESHOUSE
ALOSA
ALEXY
ALEXIS
ALEJOS
ALEJO
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALAS
AILLS
AILES
ALEKSEY
ALEO
ALES
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE
ALESI
ALESCIO
ALESCI

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALGEO that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALEGO AGLEO LAGEO ALGE ALGEA ALGEOA ALGEOE ALGEOI ALGEOO