ALIAGA

American Surname Summary Data for ALIAGA

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 648 33248 0.000 2
United States (1880 census) -1 113913 0.000
Change since 1880 +649 +80665 0 +2
Other Countries
Australia 19 53814 0.000 1
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALIAGA by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Florida 132 12327 0.001 8
California 110 19469 0.000 3
New Jersey 76 11677 0.001 9
New York 61 26792 0.000 3
Virginia 42 12971 0.001 6
Top States for ALIAGA by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Connecticut 31 13597 0.001 9
New Jersey 76 11677 0.001 9
Florida 132 12327 0.001 8
Virginia 42 12971 0.001 6
Maryland 19 23182 0.000 4

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALIAGA live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALIAGA represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALIAGA in Florida than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALIAGA by picking someone at random in Connecticut than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALIAGA.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALZAGA
ALIAS
ALICEA
ALICIA
ALIG
ALCAOA
ALIX
ALGEE
ALGE
ALEXY
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALGEO
ALIAGA
ALISAUSKAS
ALKANA
ALLARA
ALLCOCK
ALLES
ALICE
ALLESHOUSE
ALIANO
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE
ALDAMA
ALDABA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCALA
ALAYA
ALAS
ALAGNA
AILLS
AILES
ALDANA
ALDAPA
ALESI
ALESCIO
ALESCI
ALES
ALEKSEY
ALEJOS
ALEJO
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALDAVA

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALIAGA that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALIGAA AILAGA ALAIGA LAIAGA ALIAG ALIAGAA ALIAGAE ALIAGAI ALIAGAO