ALIAS

American Surname Summary Data for ALIAS

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 269 68360 0.000 1
United States (1880 census) 17 77030 0.000
Change since 1880 +252 +8670 0 +1
Other Countries
Australia 6 133784 0.000
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALIAS by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
California 59 46144 0.000 2
Florida 29 61564 0.000 2
Michigan 26 54607 0.000 3
New York 23 89245 0.000 1
Georgia 18 29391 0.000 2
Top States for ALIAS by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Mississippi 18 11564 0.001 6
Rhode Island 6 23139 0.001 6
Alaska 3 31347 0.000 5
Idaho 6 27563 0.000 5
Michigan 26 54607 0.000 3

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALIAS live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALIAS represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALIAS in California than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALIAS by picking someone at random in Mississippi than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALIAS.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALMAS
ALAS
ALIAS
ALLIS
ALOISI
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
ALICEA
ALICE
ALIAGA
ALGEO
ALGEE
ALIX
ALLCOCK
ALLES
ALNAS
ALLSHOUSE
ALLS
ALLOCCO
ALLOCCA
ALLEX
ALLESSIO
ALLESSI
ALLESHOUSE
ALGE
ALEXY
ALEJOS
ALEJO
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALDAS
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
AILLS
AILES
ALEKSEY
ALES
ALESCI
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE
ALESI
ALESCIO

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALIAS that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALAIS AILAS LAIAS ALIA ALIAA ALIASA ALIASE ALIASI ALIASO