ALIX

American Surname Summary Data for ALIX

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 1,177 20854 0.000 4
United States (1880 census) 52 48499 0.000 1
Change since 1880 +1125 +27645 0 +3
Other Countries
Australia N/A N/A
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALIX by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
New York 170 11469 0.001 9
Massachusetts 156 5431 0.002 25
California 124 19470 0.000 4
Florida 114 15503 0.001 7
Connecticut 108 4323 0.003 32
Top States for ALIX by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Rhode Island 59 2760 0.006 56
New Hampshire 49 3649 0.004 40
Connecticut 108 4323 0.003 32
Massachusetts 156 5431 0.002 25
Vermont 14 6010 0.002 23

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALIX live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALIX represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALIX in New York than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALIX by picking someone at random in Rhode Island than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALIX.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALEX
ALI
ALIG
ALIM
ALIE
ALICIA
ALICEA
ALOISI
ALICE
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALGEO
ALISAUSKAS
ALIX
ALLSHOUSE
ALLS
ALLOCCO
ALLOCCA
ALLIS
ALLEX
ALLESSIO
ALLESSI
ALLESHOUSE
ALLES
ALLCOCK
ALGEE
ALGE
ALEJOS
ALEJO
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCAOA
ALAS
AILLS
AILES
ALEKSEY
ALES
ALESCI
ALEXY
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE
ALESI
ALESCIO

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALIX that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

AILX ALXI LAIX ALI ALIA ALIXA ALIXE ALIXI ALIXO