ALKINS

American Surname Summary Data for ALKINS

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 411 48293 0.000 1
United States (1880 census) 149 23797 0.000 3
Change since 1880 +262 -24496 0 -2
Other Countries
Australia 5 142690 0.000
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALKINS by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Pennsylvania 87 19047 0.001 7
New York 65 31850 0.000 3
Massachusetts 46 18621 0.001 7
New Jersey 35 31717 0.000 4
North Carolina 28 18716 0.000 3
Top States for ALKINS by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Delaware 7 19486 0.001 9
Rhode Island 9 15393 0.001 9
Massachusetts 46 18621 0.001 7
Pennsylvania 87 19047 0.001 7
New Jersey 35 31717 0.000 4

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALKINS live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALKINS represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALKINS in Pennsylvania than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALKINS by picking someone at random in Delaware than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALKINS.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

AIKINS
ACKINS
ALSING
AKINS
AIKIN
AKIN
APKIN
ALWINE
ALWIN
ALVIS
CALKIN
ALVINO
ALVINE
ALVIN
ALUKONIS
APKING
ARKIN
ARKING
BEKINS
BASKINS
BARKINS
BALKIN
ATKINS
ATKIN
ASKINS
ASKIN
ARKINS
ALSINA
ALPIS
ALBINO
ALBINI
ALBIN
AITKINS
AIKENS
AGINS
ADKINS
ADKIN
ACKISS
ALCINA
ALCINE
ALCINI
ALLIS
ALLING
ALLIN
ALKIRE
ALKINS
ALKEN
ALKANA
ALINE
ALIAS

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALKINS that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALKNIS AKLINS ALIKNS LAKINS ALKIN ALKINA ALKINSA ALKINSE ALKINSI ALKINSO