ALLES

American Surname Summary Data for ALLES

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 1,380 18473 0.001 5
United States (1880 census) 186 20405 0.000 4
Change since 1880 +1194 +1932 +0.001 +1
Other Countries
Australia 32 36303 0.000 2
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALLES by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Michigan 144 8950 0.001 14
Indiana 120 6416 0.002 20
Pennsylvania 117 13019 0.001 10
Colorado 94 6064 0.002 22
Florida 91 18948 0.001 6
Top States for ALLES by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Colorado 94 6064 0.002 22
Indiana 120 6416 0.002 20
Nebraska 28 9986 0.002 16
Michigan 144 8950 0.001 14
Missouri 78 9161 0.001 14

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALLES live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALLES represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALLES in Michigan than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALLES by picking someone at random in Colorado than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALLES.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALLS
ALES
ALLEX
ALLIS
AYLES
AILES
AHLES
ALLOCCA
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
ALICEA
ALICE
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALGEO
ALIX
ALLCOCK
ALLEE
ALLEY
ALLESSIO
ALLESSI
ALLESHOUSE
ALLES
ALLERS
ALLER
ALLEN
ALGEE
ALGE
ALEKSEY
ALEJOS
ALEJO
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALCOCK
WALLES
ALCAOA
ALAS
ALESCI
ALESCIO
ALESI
ALEXY
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALESSE

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALLES that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALELS LALES ALLE ALLEA ALLESA ALLESE ALLESI ALLESO