ALLIS

American Surname Summary Data for ALLIS

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 1,234 20099 0.000 5
United States (1880 census) 728 7141 0.001 15
Change since 1880 +506 -12958 -0.001 -10
Other Countries
Australia 76 18157 0.000 5
United Kingdom 186 17197 0.000 4

Top States for ALLIS by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
New York 182 9779 0.001 10
Pennsylvania 113 12120 0.001 9
Michigan 88 13152 0.001 9
Massachusetts 75 9628 0.001 12
Florida 74 20565 0.000 5
Top States for ALLIS by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Vermont 12 6467 0.002 20
Colorado 56 8896 0.001 13
South Dakota 9 12265 0.001 12
Massachusetts 75 9628 0.001 12
Delaware 9 13079 0.001 11

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALLIS live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALLIS represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALLIS in New York than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALLIS by picking someone at random in Vermont than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALLIS.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALLISON
ALCOCK
CALLIS
OLLIS
AYLES
SALLIS
WALLIS
ALLCOCK
TALLIS
ALLIN
ALVIS
ALCE
ALLIS
ALLIO
ALLS
ALLI
ALIAS
ALICEA
ALLIE
RALLIS
ALLES
ALEXIOU
ALOISI
ALUISE
ALESSI
ALEXAKIS
ALEKSEY
ALEJOS
ALLESHOUSE
ALLESSI
ALLESSIO
ALLEX
ALGE
ALEJO
ALCAOA
AILLS
ALIX
ALISAUSKAS
ALEXIS
ALEXY
ALEXAKI
ALGEE
ALGEO
ALI
ALIAGA
ALESSIO
ALEX
ALESCIO
ALESCI
ALES

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALLIS that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALILS LALIS ALLI ALLIA ALLISA ALLISE ALLISI ALLISO