ALLS

American Surname Summary Data for ALLS

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 1,111 21814 0.000 4
United States (1880 census) 103 30916 0.000 2
Change since 1880 +1008 +9102 0 +2
Other Countries
Australia N/A N/A
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALLS by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Virginia 250 3700 0.004 35
Florida 113 16519 0.001 7
Georgia 104 7133 0.001 13
Arkansas 71 4584 0.003 27
Texas 67 22307 0.000 3
Top States for ALLS by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Virginia 250 3700 0.004 35
Arkansas 71 4584 0.003 27
Delaware 17 8532 0.002 22
South Carolina 51 7815 0.001 13
Georgia 104 7133 0.001 13

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALLS live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALLS represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALLS in Virginia than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALLS by picking someone at random in Virginia than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALLS.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALLIS
AILLS
ALAS
ALL
ALLES
ALES
AULS
ALOISI
ALLCOCK
WALLS
ALIX
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
ALICEA
ALICE
ALLESHOUSE
ALLESSI
ALLY
ALLSHOUSE
ALLS
ALLOCCO
ALLOCCA
ALGE
ALLI
ALLEX
ALLESSIO
ALIAS
ALIAGA
ALGEO
ALESI
ALESCIO
ALESCI
ALCOCK
ALEKSEY
ALEJOS
ALEJO
ALEGI
ALECCA
ALESSE
ALESSI
ALGEE
ALCAOA
ALEXY
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALESSIO

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALLS that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALSL LALS ALL ALLA ALLSA ALLSE ALLSI ALLSO