ALMASI

American Surname Summary Data for ALMASI

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 268 68569 0.000 1
United States (1880 census) -1 117671 0.000
Change since 1880 +269 +49102 0 +1
Other Countries
Australia 28 40743 0.000 2
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALMASI by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
California 41 45105 0.000 1
New York 31 47519 0.000 2
New Jersey 31 26727 0.000 4
Illinois 29 37526 0.000 2
Florida 22 54474 0.000 1
Top States for ALMASI by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Maine 8 13212 0.001 6
New Jersey 31 26727 0.000 4
Illinois 29 37526 0.000 2
Ohio 20 46170 0.000 2
New York 31 47519 0.000 2

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALMASI live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALMASI represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALMASI in California than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALMASI by picking someone at random in Maine than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALMASI.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALMAS
ALMASI
ALAI
ALMOS
ALNAS
ALIAS
ABBASI
ARMAS
TOMASI
MASI
ALLIANCE
ALOISI
ALONGE
ALONGI
DEMASI
ALONSO
BLASI
ALONZA
ALONZO
AYLING
AMADI
AMARI
AMAS
AMASS
AMATI
ALWANG
ALMARIO
ALMANZA
ALBANI
ALAVI
ALAS
ALANKO
ALANIZ
ALANIS
ALAMOS
AHMADI
AELING
ALDAS
ALESI
ALMAND
ALMAN
ALMADA
ALMA
ALLUMS
ALLING
ALLAMONG
ALFISI
ALESSI
ADMAS

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALMASI that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALMSAI AMLASI ALAMSI LAMASI ALMAS ALMASA ALMASIA ALMASIE ALMASII ALMASIO