ALVIAR

American Surname Summary Data for ALVIAR

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 879 26163 0.000 3
United States (1880 census) 28 65420 0.000 1
Change since 1880 +851 +39257 0 +2
Other Countries
Australia 2 255433 0.000
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALVIAR by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Texas 306 7138 0.001 15
California 191 14801 0.001 6
Michigan 80 17932 0.001 8
Washington 47 17035 0.001 8
Illinois 43 34308 0.000 3
Top States for ALVIAR by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Hawaii 21 5915 0.002 17
Texas 306 7138 0.001 15
Michigan 80 17932 0.001 8
Washington 47 17035 0.001 8
California 191 14801 0.001 6

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALVIAR live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALVIAR represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALVIAR in Texas than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALVIAR by picking someone at random in Hawaii than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALVIAR.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALVARA
ALVARO
ALVEAR
ALVIRA
ALFARO
ALVERO
ALFIERI
ALFIERO
ALVIA
ALVERIO
ALVAREZ
ALVARES
ALVARDO
VIAR
ALVIAR
SALVIA
AVILAR
ALVOREZ
ALVORD
ALVIZO
ALVISO
ALVIS
ALVIREZ
ALVINO
ALVINE
ALVIN
ALVA
ALTIER
ALBURY
ALBRO
ALBOR
ALBERY
ALBERRY
ALBERRO
ALBERO
ALBER
ALBAIR
ALAR
ALCIVAR
ALEGAR
ALPIZAR
ALPER
ALOIA
ALIER
ALIAS
ALGIER
ALFREY
ALFERO
ALFERA
ALEIZAR

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALVIAR that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALVAIR AVLIAR ALIVAR LAVIAR ALVIA ALVIAA ALVIARA ALVIARE ALVIARI ALVIARO