ALZAGA

American Surname Summary Data for ALZAGA

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 222 79676 0.000 1
United States (1880 census) -1 118489 0.000
Change since 1880 +223 +38813 0 +1
Other Countries
Australia N/A N/A
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Top States for ALZAGA by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
California 151 19648 0.000 4
Texas 22 56025 0.000 1
Alabama 7 30594 0.000 2
Arizona 7 73505 0.000 1
Florida 7 181664 0.000 0
Top States for ALZAGA by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Vermont 6 14951 0.001 10
California 151 19648 0.000 4
Nevada 4 56565 0.000 2
Alabama 7 30594 0.000 2
Arizona 7 73505 0.000 1

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ALZAGA live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ALZAGA represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ALZAGA in California than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ALZAGA by picking someone at random in Vermont than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ALZAGA.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ALIAGA
ALCAOA
ALLESSIO
ALGEO
ALGEE
ALGE
ALEXY
ALEXIS
ALEXIOU
ALEXAKIS
ALEXAKI
ALEX
ALIAS
ALICE
ALICEA
ALLESSI
ALLESHOUSE
ALLES
ALLCOCK
ALLARA
ALKANA
ALIX
ALISAUSKAS
ALIG
ALICIA
ALESSIO
ALESSI
ALDAMA
ALDABA
ALCOCK
ALCE
ALCALA
ALAYA
ALAS
ALAGNA
AILLS
AILES
ALDANA
ALDAPA
ALDAVA
ALESSE
ALESI
ALESCIO
ALESCI
ALES
ALEKSEY
ALEJOS
ALEJO
ALEGI
ALECCA

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ALZAGA that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ALZGAA AZLAGA ALAZGA LAZAGA ALZAG ALZAGAA ALZAGAE ALZAGAI ALZAGAO