BALBAS

American Surname Summary Data for BALBAS

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 239 75219 0.000 1
United States (1880 census) -1 143456 0.000
Change since 1880 +240 +68237 0 +1
Other Countries
Australia 3 189423 0.000
United Kingdom 2 34946 0.000

Top States for BALBAS by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
California 112 21670 0.000 3
Washington 25 27163 0.000 4
Texas 21 51190 0.000 1
Hawaii 18 6293 0.001 15
Florida 16 85421 0.000 1
Top States for BALBAS by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Hawaii 18 6293 0.001 15
Idaho 12 13781 0.001 9
Washington 25 27163 0.000 4
California 112 21670 0.000 3
Texas 21 51190 0.000 1

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called BALBAS live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called BALBAS represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called BALBAS in California than any other state, but you are more likely to find a BALBAS by picking someone at random in Hawaii than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as BALBAS.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

BALSAM
BALIS
BALIAN
BALES
BALDUS
BALDOS
BALDA
BALCOS
BALBOA
BALBIN
BALBI
BALITAS
BALIUS
BALKUS
BALNIS
BALMOS
BALMES
BALLS
BALLES
BALLAS
BALLAR
BALLAN
BALLAM
BALLA
BALBAS
BALAZS
BALAZ
BABA
BAAS
ALNAS
ALMAS
ALIAS
ALDAS
ALBUS
ALBAN
ALBA
ALAS
BABAT
BABBS
BACHAS
BALAY
BALASH
BALASA
BALAS
BALAK
BALABAN
BALAAM
BALA
BAJDAS
BAIBAK

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of BALBAS that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

BALABS BLABAS BABLAS ABLBAS BALBA BALBAA BALBASA BALBASE BALBASI BALBASO