ELIAS

American Surname Summary Data for ELIAS

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 19,394 1694 0.007 72
United States (1880 census) 770 6788 0.002 15
Change since 1880 +18624 +5094 +0.005 +57
Other Countries
Australia 1,046 1576 0.006 64
United Kingdom 1,493 3773 0.003 33

Top States for ELIAS by Total
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
California 4,135 847 0.012 122
Florida 1,745 1312 0.011 109
Texas 1,709 1599 0.008 82
New York 1,492 1343 0.008 79
Pennsylvania 1,186 1323 0.010 97
Top States for ELIAS by Frequency
State Total Rank in State Frequency % Per million people
Arizona 834 797 0.016 163
California 4,135 847 0.012 122
Florida 1,745 1312 0.011 109
Massachusetts 642 1571 0.010 101
New Jersey 815 1224 0.010 97

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Figures for top states show firstly the states where most people called ELIAS live. This obviously tends to be biased towards the most populous states. The second set of figures show where people called ELIAS represent the biggest proportion of the population. So, in this case, there are more people called ELIAS in California than any other state, but you are more likely to find a ELIAS by picking someone at random in Arizona than anywhere else.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as ELIAS.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

ELLS
ELSE
EYLES
ELIASON
ELIAS
ELSEY
ELWICK
LIAS
ELKS
ELCOCK
ELISEO
ELLIS
ELIA
ELIS
ELLIAS
ELZIE
EYLICIO
ELLES
ELZA
ELSEA
ELSA
ELKE
ELGAS
ELIAN
ELLIES
EELLS
EHLKE
ELG
ELSWICK
ELEK
ELAZEGUI
ELZEY
ALIAS
ELZY
EWELIKE
ELK
ELHAJ
ELISZEWSKI
ELKO
ELIGIO
ELICK
ELIJAH
ELIADES
ELLZEY
ELI
ELSASS
EALICK

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of ELIAS that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

ELAIS EILAS LEIAS ELIA ELIAA ELIASA ELIASE ELIASI ELIASO