VALTAS

American Surname Summary Data for VALTAS

Frequency Comparisons
Total Rank Frequency % Per million people
United States
United States (Current snapshot) 66868 0.000
United States (1880 census) -1 143898 0.000
Change since 1880 +1 +77030 0 0
Other Countries
Australia 12 75201 0.000 1
United Kingdom N/A N/A

Notes
  • Total is the total number of people with that surname.
  • Rank is the position in the list of names ordered by total (eg, a rank of 1 means that it's the most common name, and a rank of 10 means it's the tenth most common, etc).
  • Frequency is the percentage of people with that surname.
  • Per million people is the number of people with that surname per million of the population.

'N/A' indicates that we don't have data for this name (usually because it's quite uncommon and our stats don't go down that far). It doesn't mean that there's no-one with that name at all!

For less common surnames, the figures get progressively less reliable the fewer holders of that name there are. This data is aggregated from several public lists, and some stats are interpolated from known values. The margin of error is well over 100% at the rarest end of the table!

For less common surnames, the frequency and "per million" values may be 0 even though there are people with that name. That's because they represent less than one in a million of the population, which ends up as 0 after rounding.

It's possible for a surname to gain in rank and/or total while being less common per million people (or vice versa) as there are now more surnames in the USA as a result of immigration. In mathematical terms, the tail has got longer, with a far larger number of less common surnames.

Similar Names

The following names have similar spellings or pronunciations as VALTAS.

This does not necessarily imply a direct relationship between the names, but may indicate names that could be mistaken for this one when written down or misheard.

The most likely matches are shown first.

VALDES
PALAS
PAJTAS
MATTAS
MATAS
MALTOS
MALTAS
MALTAIS
MALTA
MALLAS
MALAS
KALLAS
PALLAS
SALAS
VALA
VAKAS
VAGAS
TALLAS
TALAS
SALVAS
SALTUS
SALTS
SALTIS
SALTA
SALLAS
KALFAS
KALDAS
BATAS
BALTES
BALLAS
BALITAS
BALBAS
BALAS
ALTES
ALNAS
ALMAS
ALIAS
CALDAS
CALLAS
CALTA
KALAS
HALLAS
HALGAS
HALAS
HALAAS
GATTAS
GALEAS
GALAS
FALTUS
DALLAS

Matches are generated automatically by a combination of Soundex, Metaphone and Levenshtein matching.

Common Misspellings and Typos

The following words are slight variants of VALTAS that are likely to be possible typos or misspellings in written material.

VALATS VLATAS VATLAS AVLTAS VALTA VALTAA VALTASA VALTASE VALTASI VALTASO